[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

siddis brass



Hi all!!!!

Here are the lists of which bands played in which division, and what 
they played. I myself played with TROMS KRETS BRASS, the winner of the 
second division.....yeah BIG CELEBRATION!!!!!


ELITE DIVISION

VENNESLA KRISTNE BRASS:  Dir. David Tellefsen
     Festival March-Celabration   Leslie Condon
     Londonderry Air
     Slaughter on 10th avenue       Sandy Smith (Arr.)
     The Forest of Dean			 H.Howells (Arr.)

OSLOFJORD BRASS:  Dir. John Philip Hanevik
	Fanfare for a Common Man	Howard Snell (Arr.)
	The Inincible Army	Erik Leidzen
	Hejre Kati	Howard Snell (Arr.)
	When the Saints	Mark Frech (Arr.)
	Irish Tune from Country Derry	Percy Graininger
	Heroic March 3rd mv. Epic S. Percy Fletcher

TERTNES BRASS:  Dir. Major Peter Parks
	Intrada ein Feste Burg	Ray Farr (Arr.)
	Song and Dance	Philip Sparke
	Lowry Sketchbook 2nd mv.	Philip Wilby
	Firebird	Ray Farr (Arr.)	

SOLA BRASS BAND:  Dir. Melvin White
	Blenheim Flourishes	James Curnow
	Party Piece	Philip Sparke
	Singing in the Rain	Alan Ferrie (Arr.)
	Chablis	Goff Richards
	Hinodes	Peter Graham

EIKANGER-BJRSVIK MUSIKKLAG:  Dir. Ray Farr
	Lowry Sketchbook	Philip Wilby
	Nordic Natt	Sigmund Groven
	The Dog Breath Variations	Frank Zappa
	On the Town	Leonard Bernstein

STAVANGER MUSIKKLAG:  Dir. Jim Gourley
	Fanfare & Flourishes	James Curnow
	Birdland	Sandy Smith (Arr.)
	Somewhere Over the Rainbow	Goff Richards (Arr.)
	The Stars and Stripes Forever   Sousa
	Dances from West Side Story	Leonard Bernstein

MANGER MUSIKKLAG:  Dir.David King 
	The Voice of the Vikings	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen

RADY BRASS:  Dir. ge Torsvik
	Entrada Festiava	Gareth Jones (Arr.)
	Someone to Watch Over Me	Gershwin
	Concerto de Aranjuez	Bolton (Arr.)
	Symphony of Thangsgiving	Dean Goffin

KROHNENGEN BRASS BAND:  Dir. Kim Lofthouse
	Festmusik der Stadt Wien
	Rusalkas Song To The Moon	Hauks
	Scaramouche	Howard Snell (Arr.)
	Nocturne	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
	Utrdar The Litle Russian	W. Gordon (Arr.)

FIRST DIVISION

FLESLAND MUSIKKLAG:  Dir.Egil Magnussen
	Prelude To a New Age	Peter Graham
	Be My Love	Ray Farr (Arr.)
	Storbystev	John Philip Hannevik
	Nocturne	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
	Finale fra Excalibur	Jan van der Roost

HORNORKESTERET STAVANGER:  Dir. Morten Hansen
	Fanfare for a New Age	Goff Richards
	Air	J. S. Bach
	Concert Gallop	Philip Wilby
	Jetends le Moulin	Morley Calvert
	Nobody Knows the Trouble Ive seen	Erik Silfverberg
	The Great Revival	William Gordon

JAREN HORNMUSIKKFORENING:  Dir. Trond Elnes
	Arioso	Howard Snell (Arr.)
	Introduction	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
	Take Your Pick	Bruce Fraser (Arr.)
	Songs of the quay	Goff Richards (Arr.)
	Symphonic Sketch	Dennis Wright (Arr.)

KLEPPE MUSIKKLAG:  Dir. Einar Gjelsvik
	Harlequin	Bruce Broughton
	Song and dance	Philip Sparke
	Nocturne	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
	Sweet Georgia Brown	Richards (Arr.)
	Hinode	Peter Graham

OSTER BRASS:  Dir. ge Torsvik
	Introduction	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
	Mtet	Grieg
	Springar 3rd mv.	Helge Aarfly (Arr.)
	Romance 2nd mv.	Eric ball
	Chalenging Brass	Gilbert Vinter (Arr.)	

KOPERVIK MUSIKKORPS:  Dir. Per Olav Paulsen
	Jubilee Prelude	Philip Sparke
	Share my yoke	I. Bosanko (Arr.)
	Fantasia on Tico, Tico	Bourgeois (Arr.)
	Veslemy	Grieg
	Challenging Brass	Gilbert Vinter

STANGALAND BRASS:  Dir. Simon Kerwin
	Folk Festival	Howard Snell (Arr.)
	Hungarian Melodies	S. Kerwin (Arr.)
	Eg veit ei himmerik borg	S. Kerwin (Arr.)
	Birdland	S. Kerwin (Arr.)
	The sorcerers apprentice	Huckridge (Arr.)

SAGVG MUSIKKLAG:  Dir. ystein Morvik
	Introduction	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
	Rusalkas song to the moon	Langford (Arr.)
	Opus one	Geldard (Arr.)
	Amazing Grace	Himes (Arr.)
	Circius	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen

ALEXANDER BRASS:  Dir. Morten Hansen	
	Praeludium	Peter Graham
	Sommerkveld	Brevik (Arr.)
	Indiana Jones, Temple of doom	Ray Farr (Arr.)
	Theme from well meet again	Peberdy (Arr.)
	Festival march-steady onward	Erik Leidzen

MUSIKKORPSET GJALLARHORN:  Dir. Rolf A. Gilje
	Glemdene John R. Carr
	Greensleeves	Howard Snell (Arr.)
	The harmonius blacksmith	Hume
	Light Walk	Barrie Gott
	Toccata	Heaton

ASKY BRASS BAND:  Dir. Reid Gilje
	Excelsior	Dudley Bright
	Whirlwind	Peter Graham
	Diversions for brass band	Bourgeois
	Deborahs theme	Gilje (Arr.)
	Brass Blues	Goff Richards

SECOND DIVISION

HAUKS MUSIKKLAG:  Dir. Rolf Martin Raknes
	Setersltt	Jan Magne Frde
	Concertpiece for cornet	James Curnow
	New Waves	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
	Country Scene	Goff Richards
	The B.b and C.F	J. Hume

IMI BRASS:  Dir. Eilert Lunde
	Concert Prelude	Philip Sparke
	Hstvise	Yngve Nicolaisen (Arr.)
	Rhapsody for Euphonium	James Curnow
	Swing low, sweet chariot	Gilje (Arr.)
	Finale-checkmate	Arthur Bliss

GRENLAND UNGDOMS BRASSBAND:  Dir. Gareth Jones/ Ketil Klingberg
	Fanfare for a new age	Goff Richards
	March from symphony	D. Wilby (Arr.)
	Chablis	Goff Richards
	I got rythm	Alan Fernie (Arr.)
	Den fyrste song	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen (Arr.)
	Riverdance	Ray Farr (Arr.)

LAKSEVG MUSIKKFORENING:  Dir. Jan Arne Pupe
	Russian Cavalry	Ray Woodfield
	Georgia on my mind	Morrison (Arr.)
	Lets face the music and dance	Goff Richards (Arr.)
	A nightingale sang in berkeley square  Fernie (Arr.)
	James Bond collection	Goff Richards

BERGEN SPORVEIS MUSIKKORPS:  Dir. Eirik Gjerdevik
	Prelude to pageantry	
	Estrelita	Bennet (Arr.)
	Scaramouche	Howard Snell (Arr.)
	Ballade	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
	Hello Dolly	Woude (Arr.)

TROMS KRETS BRASS (TROMS COUNTY BRASS):  Dir. Reid Gilje
	Intrada ein feste burg	Ray Farr
	Rhapsody for Euphonium	James Curnow
	Scaramouche	Howard Snell (Arr.)
	Ved Nesland Kyrkje	Mitdbe (Arr.)
	The call of the righteous	Captain Leslie Condon

SEM MUSIKKORPS:  Dir. Erlen Thunestveit
	Salut to youth 3rd mv.	Gilbert Vinter
	I himmelen	Tom Brevik
	March-Praise	Heaton
	Serenade	Bourgeois
	March	Howard Snell

THIRD DIVISION

LGRD MUSIKKORPS:  Dir. Einar Karlson
	Finlandia	James Curnow (Arr.)
	Theme from Bilitis	Kerwin (Arr.)
	Bohemian Rhapsody	Barry (Arr.)
	The european	Goff Richards

HOLMESTRAND UNGDOMSKORPS:  Dir. Morten Wensberg
	March-Praise	Heaton
	Let me try again	Kerwin (Arr.)
	Bohemian Rhapsody	Barry (Arr.)
	Evening song	de Haan (Arr.)
	Hjalar-ljod	Ray Farr (Arr.)

EIKELANDSFJORDEN MUSIKKLAG:  Dir. Christian Breistein
	Cortige from mlada Langford (Arr.)
	Watching the wheat	Henry G (Arr.)
	Serenade	Buorgeois
	Pie Jesu	Steadman-Allen
	The girl I left behind me	Philip Sparke

OLTEDAL MUSIKKORPS:  Dir. Morten hansen
	Intrada Festivo	Stephen Bulla
	With you Im born again	Peberdy (Arr.)
	Theres no business like...	Goff Richards (Arr.)
	Soeone to watch over me	Fernie (Arr.)
	March-spirit of the west	Dudley Bright

EIDSBERG BRASS BAND:  Dir. Rune Brensleid
	Firework	Van der Roost
	Nicaea	Himes
	Basso Continuo	Reader
	Country Scene	Goff Richards
	Ruby Tuesday	Catherall (Arr.)

AUSTRHEIM/LINDS MUSIKKLAG:  Dir. Knut Harald Rydland
	Discoduction	de Haan
	Ved Nesland Kyrkje	Midtbe
	Bohemian Rhapsody	Barry (Arr.)
	Solitaire	Corbett (Arr.)
	Centaur	Broadbent

KRAPFOSS HORNORKESTER:   Dir. Nils Harry Bjerk		
	Introduction	Torstein Aagaard-Nilsen
	Slavonic Dance	Dvorak
	Country Scene	Goff Richards
	The bass in ballroom	Newsoome
	Bohemian Rhapsody	Tom Brevik (Arr.)

STAVANGER KOMMUNES KORPS:  Dir. Gunnar Hodne
	Fanfare & Flourishes	James Curnow	
	Deep inside the sacred temple	KMW (Arr.)
	Lets face the music and dance	Goff Richards (Arr.)
	I can think of him	Gordon (Arr.)
	Festival march.the ambassador	Peter Graham

RONG MUSIKKORPS:  Dir. Jason Ian Burn
	Olympic fanfare & theme	Barry (Arr.)
	Vitae lux	Aagaard-Nilsen (Arr.)
	Festival arrangement	Gott
	March-marching onward	Bosanko

MUSIKKORPSET HEIMDAL:  Dir. Pl W. Jsok
	Prelude for an occasion	Edward Gregson
	One Day	Goff Richards
	Ticket to ride	Fernie (Arr.)
	Colors of the wind	Sparke (Arr.)
	Besses o th barn	W. Raymond

HLE & RISKA MUSIKKORPS:  Dir. Dagfinn Grnneberg
	Intrada	Wilby (Arr.)
	Natten er s stille	Rutle (Arr.)
	Bohemian Rhapsody	Barry (Arr.)
	Fanfare og song	Wilby
	Kirkby Lonsdale	Richards	


Best regards
Svein Are Tjeldnes
Percussion
Troms Brass






--
unsubscribe or receive the list in digest form, mail a message of 'help' to
listserver@xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx